Privacy Notice

Effective Date: July 8, 2019

This Online Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) explains how Remarque Systems, Inc. (“Remarque Systems”) handles Personal Data that it collects and receives from users through the website (“Website”) and the Remarque Systems Platform (“Remarque Systems Platform”).

Online Privacy Notice Summary

This summary section provides a brief overview of our Privacy Notice. Please read the Full Online Privacy Notice below for more detailed information.

Information We Collect

Remarque Systems collects the following types of information through the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform:

  • Information you provide. Personal Data you provide when entering information into the Website, Remarque Systems Platform, or contacting Remarque Systems.
  • Information collected automatically. Personal Data is captured in the details of the actions you perform in the Remarque Systems Platform to generate the required audit trails. Your IP address and non-identifying information about your use of the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform may be collected automatically using tracking technologies, such as cookies. Your website browser software can be set to reject all cookies; however, cookies can allow you to take advantage of some of the site’s essential features, which may not work if you reject cookies.
  • Information collected from other sources. Your Personal Data may be provided by a customer, user, or application programming interface (API) to create an account or provide you information.

How We Use Your Information

Remarque Systems uses the information we collect for several purposes, mainly:

  • To provide you with Remarque Systems services your organization has licensed.
  • To communicate with you about Remarque Systems services.
  • To improve your experience on the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform.

When We Share Your Information with Third Parties

Remarque Systems does not sell or disclose your Personal Data to any individual or organization without your consent. Remarque Systems may disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To third-party service providers to provide services required to support the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform and to support our business operations. We require these parties to handle Personal Data in accordance with appropriate contractual privacy and security provisions and this Privacy Notice.
  • To governing regulatory authorities or as may otherwise be necessary for Remarque Systems to comply with a legal obligation or demand.

Privacy of Children

Remarque Systems does not knowingly collect or use any Personal Data directly from children on the Website.

Your Privacy Choices

You may contact us at any time if you have questions about this Privacy Notice or the Personal Data we collect about you. Please submit your privacy inquiries via email to dataprotectionofficer@premier-research.com.

Data Security

Remarque Systems maintains appropriate controls and technical and organizational security measures to protect and secure personal data, but when you share Personal Data online there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party could gain access to your information.

Links to Third-Party Sites

This Privacy Notice does not apply to third-party service providers’ applications, databases, services, or websites to which the Website or the Remarque Systems Platform may link.

Accessing Our Sites Globally

Remarque Systems is a global company headquartered in the United States and your Personal Data will be processed in the United States. This means that Personal Data may not be processed in a country that offers the same level of data protection as the country where you reside, including the European Economic Area.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Check this Privacy Notice regularly as we may change or update portions of this Privacy Notice from time to time subject to any applicable consent requirements. Any changes will be promptly posted to this page and accompanied by a new effective date at the top of this page.

Full Online Privacy Notice

Effective Date: July 8, 2019

This Online Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) explains how Remarque Systems, Inc. (“Remarque Systems”) handles Personal Data that it collects and receives from users through the website (“Website”) and the Remarque Systems Platform (“Remarque Systems Platform”).

Information We Collect

The types of Personal Data that we may collect and receive while you use the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform are described in this section and include data that you provide to us, data that we collect automatically when you use the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform, and data collected from other sources.

For purposes of this Privacy Notice, “Personal Data” means any data related to a natural person who can be identified or is identifiable by reference of an identifier such as a name or trial subject code. Examples of Personal Data include name, address, telephone number, and email address. Personal Data may also include Sensitive Personal Data such as health data or demographic data where the Remarque Systems Platform is used for the services Remarque Systems provides to its customers.

Information You Provide

Remarque Systems collects Personal Data that you provide to the Website or Remarque Systems Platform, for example, when you contact Remarque Systems. This could include:

  • Name
  • Registration data such as your username and password
  • Contact data such as your address, phone number, or email address.

Information Collected Automatically

When you use the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform, we also may collect certain usage and device data automatically as described below.

Audit Trails

When you use the Remarque Systems Platform, your Personal Data will be combined with the details of your actions to generate audit trails.

IP Address

We may record the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or other electronic device when you visit the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform. An IP address identifies the electronic device you use to access the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform which allows us to maintain communication with your computer as you move about the Website and Remarque Systems Platform and to manage your user experience.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We collect information about your use of the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform through tracking technologies such as cookies and web beacons. A “cookie” is a unique numeric code that is transferred to your computer to track your authentication, session, interests, and preferences and to recognize you as a return visitor. A “Web Beacon” is a transparent graphic image placed on a website, email, or advertisement that enables the monitoring of items such as user activity and site traffic. These technologies help remember your preferences on the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform. The cookie is not connected to other Personal Data; it is used in aggregate with other platform users’ data to generate statistical reports on how people are navigating and using our platform.

Remarque Systems takes every necessary administrative and technical precaution to secure the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform and prevent unauthorized parties from accessing information. However, we cannot guarantee that such tampering will not occur.

We use third parties to perform site analytics tracking. If you do not want your data used by third parties to perform site analytics, you can install the relevant opt-out browser add-on which you can find on the third party’s opt-out page. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies, including how to disable them, please visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or https://youronlinechoices.eu/. Please note that some cookies are essential to the functioning of the Remarque Systems Platform and deleting or disabling them will reduce the platform’s functionality.

Information Collected from Other Sources

Through our customers’ use of the Remarque Systems Platform, we may receive Personal Data relating to you in a pseudonymized or identifiable form. We receive:,/p>

  • Name and contact data of customer personnel who will be added as account members
  • Name and contact data of study participants who do not have Remarque Systems Platform accounts with whom the customer needs to provide information
  • Pseudonymized Personal Data of trial subjects and other participants in clinical trials.

How We Use Your Information

We use your Personal Data to provide you the services you request, communicate with you, improve your experience on the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform, to provide Remarque Systems services, and for other business purposes as described in more detail below.

Providing Services You Request

If you choose to contact us, we use the Personal Data that you provide to respond to your questions on the basis of your consent.

Providing Services to Our Customers

If your data is provided to us in connection with Remarque Systems services, we process your Personal Data in accordance with our legitimate interest in fulfilling the contracts agreed with our customers, for the purposes of public health and scientific research, and on the basis of your consent where applicable.

Communicating with You

If we need to communicate with you about Remarque Systems services related to our business operations, we use the Personal Data that is available in the Remarque Systems Platform to contact you.

Business and Product Improvement

To discover new facts that could help Remarque Systems better understand customer needs and help improve, develop, and evaluate services and materials, Remarque Systems analyses the information that you have provided for its legitimate interests in business and marketing improvement.

Service Analytics and Improvement

We may use the information that you provide and the information we collect automatically about your use of the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform to monitor user traffic patterns and preferences for our legitimate business interests of improvement, analytics, and optimization of the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform.

Data Use and Retention

We will only keep Personal Data as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes outlined above, except if otherwise required by applicable laws, regulations, or legal orders.

When We Share Your Information with Third Parties

We only share your Personal Data with third parties as described below. We do not sell or rent Personal Data to third parties.

Vendors and Suppliers

We have relationships with various vendors and suppliers who help us operate our business and for whom it may be necessary to have access to your Personal Data in the course of providing services to Remarque Systems. We will not authorize these parties to use your Personal Data for any purpose that is not related to Remarque Systems’ business operation and we require them to handle your Personal Data collected through the Website and the Remarque Systems Platform in accordance with appropriate contractual privacy and security provisions and this Privacy Notice.

Legal Rights and Obligations

In certain limited circumstances, Remarque Systems may need to disclose your Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation or demand, such as to comply with reporting obligations to our governing regulatory authorities or in connection with the sale or transfer of one of our product lines or divisions which includes the services provided through the Remarque Systems Platform. In such instances, we will take measures to protect your Personal Data to the extent possible. We also reserve the right to use Personal Data to investigate and prosecute users who violate our rules or who engage in behavior that is illegal or harmful to others or to others’ property.

Privacy of Children

Remarque Systems does not knowingly collect or use any Personal Data directly from children on the Website. We do not knowingly allow children to communicate with us or to use any of our online services. If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue.

We do process Personal Data of pediatric trial subjects in the course of providing the Remarque Systems services on the Remarque Systems Platform. This processing is subject to suitable safeguards put in place by our customers and in accordance with applicable laws.

Your Privacy Choices

You may contact Remarque Systems to ask questions, discuss your concerns, or report privacy concerns. If you communicate with or request information from Remarque Systems, you may be prompted to provide your contact information as well as any Personal Data that is relevant to your request.

Under applicable data protection law, you may be entitled to request access to and/or rectify, block, or delete your Personal Data, transmission to another controller, withdraw your consent at any time where consent has been obtained by Remarque Systems directly (this does not affect the lawfulness of previous data processing activities), or object to any use of Personal Data. If you are a trial subject or participant, then in the first instance your questions or concerns should be addressed to the study coordinator or other individual named in the informed consent form that you signed for the clinical trial that you are participating in. If Remarque Systems is not able to provide the requested information or make the change you request, you will be provided with reasons for such decision. Under local law you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

Remarque Systems has an appointed Data Protection Officer who is contracted through Remarque Systems’ parent group Premier Research. Please submit your privacy inquiries via email to dataprotectionofficer@premier-research.com.

Alternatively, you may send a letter to Remarque Systems Privacy Office, Rubra 2, Fishponds Road, Wokingham, RG41 2GY United Kingdom (attention: Global Data Protection Officer).

Data Security

Remarque Systems maintains reasonable technical, administrative, organizational, and physical security measures and controls to secure any Personal Data collected through the Remarque Systems Platform in accordance with the Remarque Systems Platform Security Overview available at https://remarquesystems.com/security-overview/. However, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party could intercept an Internet transmission or that someone will find a way to thwart our security systems. We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting Personal Data over the Internet, especially any sensitive Personal Data. Remarque Systems cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not gain access to your Personal Data; therefore, when submitting Personal Data to Remarque Systems Platform, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks.

Links to Third-Party Sites

This Privacy Notice does not apply to third-party service providers’ applications, databases, services, or websites to which the Website or the Remarque Systems Platform may link. Personal Data may be provided to the Remarque Systems Platform via a direct application integration with third party systems. Remarque Systems makes no representation in this Privacy Notice as to the security of individual integrations.

Accessing Our Sites Globally

The Website and the Remarque Systems Platform are owned and operated by Remarque Systems. If you are visiting the Website from a country outside the United States, your communication with us will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. By providing your Personal Data through the Remarque Systems Platform, you consent to the processing of your information by Remarque Systems and its suppliers and vendors in other territories.

As a covered entity of Premier Research International LLC, Remarque Systems complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union member countries and Switzerland to the United States. Remarque Systems, via Premier Research International LLC, has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice; Choice; Accountability for Onward Transfer; Security; Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation; Access; and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. A violation of our commitment to Privacy Shield may be investigated by the Federal Trade Commission and/or the United States Department of Commerce. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, Remarque Systems adheres and cooperates fully with the EU Data Protection Authorities (EU DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) regarding human resource data (which is any personal information about an organization’s own employees, past or present, collected in the context of the employee relationship). Remarque Systems will comply with advice given by such authorities with regard to human resource data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. Remarque Systems commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. Persons from the European Union and Switzerland who have inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice should first contact us via email to dataprotectionofficer@premier-research.com.

Remarque Systems has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield concerns to the International Centre for Dispute Resolution®, the international division of the American Arbitration Association® (ICDR/AAA), an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html for more information and to file a complaint. The services of the ICDR/AAA are provided at no costs to you.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Any onward transfers of Personal Data to suppliers and vendors outside the EEA will be done in compliance with the international data transfer restrictions that apply under EU data protection laws, including, where appropriate, through the use of EU model contracts for data transfers to processors.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We will only use Personal Data in the manner described in the Privacy Notice in effect when the information was collected from you or as authorized by you. However, and subject to any applicable consent requirements or if required by law, we reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Notice at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be reflected on this page with a new effective date. Remarque Systems encourages you to review this Privacy Notice regularly for any changes. Any Personal Data collected upon your continued use of Remarque Systems Platform will be handled in accordance with the currently posted Privacy Notice.